2020 Graduate Student Awards

Congratulations to all nominees!

The awards will be formally presented at a ceremony in the Great Room of the Healey Family Student Center on Friday, March 27. Please join us as we celebrate excellence in graduate student performance and leadership at Georgetown University. Doors will open at 5:00 pm and an award ceremony will begin at 5:30 pm. Appetizers and drinks will be provided immediately following the conclusion of the ceremony. Please RSVP for the award ceremony here.


Graduate Student Teaching Award

This award recognizes excellence among graduate students acting as instructor of record, i.e. teaching their own course. Awards are given to one student from each area: humanities, social science, and science.

NomineesProgram
Adam WeinbergerPsychology
Alan FowlerNeuroscience
Alyssa MikytuckHuman Development & Public Policy
Andrew SzarejkoGovernment
Clark DonleyPhilosophy
Forrest FinchGerman
Ivan Andres Espinosa OrozcoSpanish Literature
Kerstin KuhnGerman
Meagan DriverSpanish
Shubha Kamala PrasadGovernment
Sophie HellerSpanish
Stefan HockHistory
Sylvia RusnakPsychology
Theodore DedonTheological & Religious Studies
Tris FaulknerSpanish
Valeria MeillerSpanish Literature

The Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

This award recognizes excellence among graduate students serving as TAs.  Awards are given to one student from each area: humanities, social science, and science and an at-large award.

NomineeProgram
Ali CebeciIslamic Studies
Alyssa MikytuckHuman Development & Public Policy
Alyssa ThorntonChemistry
Amani AloufiLinguistics
Amy ChauChemistry
Andreas WillemsChemistry
Andrew GibsonGovernment
Andrew KellyChemistry
Arturo Romero YanezEconomics
Ayşenur SağdıçApplied Linguistics
Beba CibralicPhilosophy
Bradford SalenLinguistics
Brennan SteedPeace Studies & Conflict Resolution
Brian ThornGovernment
Christian AllenForeign Service
Christine SteeleMBA
Ciaran LynchChemistry
Claire LeeGovernment
Daniel SolomonGovernment
David BennettEnglish
David KaneChemistry
Dylan ProctorEnvironmental History
Emily (Norweg) BiermanHistory
Greg BeamanHistory
Helen DominicLinguistics
Jeffrey NgoHistory
Jenna SartucciChemistry
Ji Hyun OhEconomics
Ji Min KimGovernment
Josalyne BeringerChemistry
Joscelin Rocha-HidalgoPsychology
Joshua KimEnglish
Justin CaseyGovernment
Katherine WardPhilosophy
Kelly Rolfes-HaasePolitical Science & Government
Lihui BaiChemistry
Louis PoonChemistry
Margarita RamirezGovernment
Michael LawrenceEnglish
Molly McEntreeBiology
Muhammad El FikyIslamic Studies
Natalie DonnellHistory
Naveen Kumar Reddy MallidiMBA
Patrick McSweeneyGovernment
Proma HuqCommunication, Culture & Technology
Rajesh JaiprashadChemistry
Rebecca AndrewsHistory
Rongfeng ZhengChemistry
Roslyn MurrayPublic Policy
Sean MacAvaneyComputer Science
Simon BallesterosGovernment
Thijs KleinpasteGovernment
Tong LiMathematics & Statistics
Victoria BroadusHistory
Weipeng ZhangEconomics

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award

This award recognizes the graduate student organization that demonstrated consistent flexibility, initiative, creativity, and perseverance; made a meaningful contribution to graduate students, the university, and/or the surrounding community; and organized activities, events, and programs that have had a significant impact on the quality of campus life at Georgetown University.

  • AfriKa: African Policy Student Association at McCourt
  • Black MBA
  • Diversity & Inclusion @ Georgetown (DiG)
  • Georgetown Collaborative Diplomacy Initiative (GCDI)
  • Georgetown Methods Lab
  • Georgetown University Graduate Association of Mexican Students
  • Georgetown WISE (Women in Science and Education)
  • Graduate Spanish & Portuguese Student Organization (GSPSO)
  • HoyAlytics
  • Latin American Policy Association
  • MBA Entrepreneurship & Venture Capital Club
  • Middle East and North Africa Forum
  • Neuroscience Student Society
  • Security Studies Program Student Council
  • Student Government Association of McDonough School of Business

Graduate Global Citizen Award

This award acknowledges a graduate student in good academic standing who demonstrates significant and well-documented progress in developing intercultural competency and global-mindedness based on examples of on-campus engagement with the Georgetown community.

NominessProgram
Jeffrey NgoHistory
Maria Laura RodriguezGerman & European Studies
Maputi BotlholeGlobal Human Development

Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional PhD Student Award

This award recognizes PhD Graduate Students who demonstrate a high level of excellence and expertise in their field. This can include academic and research achievements, excellence beyond course work, and commitment to their area of study. Awards are given to one student from each area: humanities, social sciences, and sciences and an at-large award.

NominessProgram
Adam CaccavanoNeuroscience
Adam WeinbergerPsychology
Ayşenur SağdıçApplied Linguistics
J. Vivian DickensNeuroscience
Jen WernerChemistry
Matthew JohnsonHistory
Sylvia RusnakPsychology
Taylor WattsChemistry
Thuan H NguyenMicrobiology & Immunology
Valeria MeillerSpanish Literature

Exceptional Masters Student Award

This award recognizes Masters level Graduate Students who demonstrate a high level of excellence in their field. This can include academic achievement, quality of papers and theses, and commitment to advancing their studies through internships and/or work experience. Awards are given to one student from each area: humanities, social sciences, and sciences and an at-large award.

NominessProgram
Aaron JoyaLearning, Design, and Technology
Benjamin MonticelloPublic Policy
Charlotte CarstensGerman and European Studies
Christina HuntzingerLatin American Studies
Elizabeth BlakeleyGlobal Health
Elizabeth GeorgeEnglish
Filura ToshevaLearning, Design and Technology
Ido LevyPublic Policy
Joshua ChangSecurity Studies
Junru ShiCommunication, Culture & Technology
Jade HachemForeign Service
Kalen BrelandEnglish
Kamakshi BhargavaForeign Service
Katherine (Kate) Arnold-MurraySociolinguistics
Lauren DamBiotechnology
Michael LawrenceEnglish
Nick DeMayoEnglish Literature
Nevil KhuranaBiochemistry
Shannon Meyer-JohansonPublic Policy
Sile ChenForeign Service
Sara Gomez TrillosGlobal Health
Samuel MalechApplied Economics
Veronica HoyerPublic Policy & Foreign Service
Victor MohanGlobal Health
Ye ChenLearning, Design & Technology

Outstanding Student Leader in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Service Award

This award recognizes a graduate student who has made outstanding contributions to diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI) in the graduate school community. Their service, programming endeavors, and activities demonstrate their commitment to DEI. Service in this award may include but is not limited to: efforts to build a strong graduate student community of scholars from diverse backgrounds by improving student advocacy, activities, education, and policies such that they are inclusive. Specifically, efforts should promote equity by removing barriers or providing support for all people no matter socioeconomic status, disability status, race, culture, ethnicity, nation of origin, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity to participate in professional activities at Georgetown.

NominessProgram
Michael LawrenceEnglish
Muzna AbbasMBA & International Development
Nicholas MararacLinguistics
Renu SinghGovernment
Safia JilaniChemistry

Outstanding Leader in a Graduate Student Organization

This award recognizes a Georgetown University graduate student who has made outstanding contributions to the campus community by their leadership, programming endeavors, individual skills, volunteer activities, service, and attitude in support of student activities as a member or leader of a group.

NominessProgramOrganization
Alistair SomervilleGerman and European StudiesEuropean Horizons
Allison FitzgeraldImmuno-OncologyWomen in Science and Education
Anna LiuSecurities StudiesSecurity Studies Program Student Council
Callie WilkinsonMBAFull Time MBA Student Government Association
Delphi CleavelandGerman and European StudiesSFS Graduate Student Council
Jack RyanPublic PolicyMcCourt Student Association
Jennifer RunionForeign StudiesMSFS Student Representative
Jordana BickelLinguisticsHoyarn
Kamron ZandPhysiologyProgram Representative
Karli GilbertNeuroscienceMedical Campus Graduate Students Organization
Lewis MayForeign ServiceGradGov
Safia JilaniChemistryWomen in Science and Education
Zack AlbertMBAGraduate Real Estate Society

Distinguished Staff Award

This award recognizes a staff member who shows dedication to academic and personal wellbeing of graduate students. This encompasses providing guidance, knowledge, support, and advocating on behalf of graduate students to improve the graduate community at Georgetown University.

NominessProgram
Caleb McKinneyMedical Center
Carolina MadinaveitiaHistory
Jeffery BertkeChemistry
Jessica MarrEnglish
Juliana KatinasBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Katie LiGlobal Human Development
Kerry J PaceMBA
Maria SnyderGraduate School of Arts and Sciences
Michael NelsonPhysiology
Nuku OforiPublic Policy
Richard PeraInternational Health
Robert LyonsAsian Studies
Rosaelena O’NeilInternational Business Diplomacy
Stephanie GageAsian Studies

The Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award 

This award recognizes a faculty member who exemplifies the spirit of cura personalis in aiding the academic and professional development of graduate students.

NominessDepartment
Adriana KuglerPublic Policy
Amir ZeldesLinguistics
Chandra ManningHistory
Cynthia GordonLinguistics
Desha GirodGovernment
Hakima AmriBiochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
John RustEconomics
Karen RossBiochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Khuyen MaiBiochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Kristin SinclairEducational Transformation
Lourdes OrtegaApplied Linguistics
Lutz SagerPublic Policy
Nathan EdwardsBiochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Nicole Bibbins-SedacaForeign Service
Sona VasudevanBiochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Tim WarrenChemistry

Please contact gradteachingawards@georgetown.edu with any questions about the awards or the nomination process!