2019 Graduate Student Awards

The 2019 Graduate Student Awards Ceremony were held on Friday, March 29, 2019 in the Healey Family Student Center Great Room.



Graduate Student Teaching Award

2018-2019 Winners:

 
Nominee Program
Molly Wilder Philosophy
Thomas Foley History
Kodie McNamara Mathematics & Statistics
Andres Romero MBA
Kevin Carriere Psychology
Chrissy Bistline-Bonilla Spanish (Linguistics)
Hillar Schwertner Latin American Studies (History)
Jeremy Sheehan Philosophy
Sophie Elizabeth Heller Spanish (Literature & Cultural Studies)
Hailey Huget Philosophy
Joan Reger Biology
Forrest Finch German
Leah Adelson Spanish (Linguistics)
Clark Donley Philosophy
Timothy McCormick Spanish
Yael Kiken English
Ikuma Ogura Government

Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

2018-2019 Winners:

 
Nominee Program
Erich Denk Public Policy
Jewel Lipps Biology
Tyler Walton MBA
Andres Romero MBA
Joscelin Rocha Hidalgo Psychology
Nicholas Ciesla Biostatistics & Epidemiology
Tesneem Alkiek Arabic & Islamic Studies
Davisson Han MBA
Kevin Carriere Psychology
Chad Rossi MBA
Olivia d’Aliberti Mathematics & Statistics (Applied)
Shican Li Biology
Margarita Ramirez Government
Mohammad Fakhreddine Arabic & Islamic Studies
Grayson Lewis Government
Eric Altamura Security Studies
Victoria Broadus Latin American Studies (History)
Irene Kirchner Arabic & Islamic Studies
Aphra Murray Chemistry
Sanjay Iyer Foreign Service
Lara Bryfonski Linguistics
Katherine Burd English
Caroline Zuckerman English
Luke Brown English
Daniel Breen English
Safia Jilani Chemistry
Naomee-Minh Nguyen Linguistics (Sociolinguistics)
Yael Kiken English
Connor Harrison Public Policy
Kelly Rolfes-Haase Government
Daniel Zhang & Maria Giuditta Borselli Security Studies
Amani Aloufi Linguistics
Kashir Aboud Communication, Culture & Technology
Alyssa Thornton Chemistry

Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional Ph.D. Student Award

2018-2019 Winners:

 
Nominee Program
Erin D. Wenzel Pharmacology
Gabrielle-Ann Arenata Torre Neuroscience (IPN)
Caitlin Karniski Biology
Taylor Watts Chemistry
Jen Werner Chemistry
Evan Wicker Pharmacology
Allison O’Connell Immunology and Medicine
Kevin Carriere Psychology
Charles Hinzman Cellular & Molecular Biology
Kaela Singleton Neuroscience (IPN)
Alyssa King Biology
Thuan H. Nguyen Microbiology
Helen Dominic Linguistics
Matthew Johnson HIstory
Anny Gaul Arabic & Islamic Studies
Chelsea Berry HIstory
Alana Lelo Tumor Biology and Medicine
Bader Al-Saif History
Yuxin Hao Chemistry
Sikoya Ashburn Neuroscience (IPN)
Mai Abdel-Ghani Biology
Amanda Schneeweis Pharmacology
Erin Conn Cell Biology
Inu Manak Government (Political Science)

Exceptional Masters Student Award

2018-2019 Winners:

 
Nominee Program
Trista Colbert Public Policy
Tessa Coggio Foreign Service
Aaron Kessinger Physiology & Biophysics
Hall Wang MBA and Public Policy
Peter Nouhan Public Policy
Dileck Sevinc Public Policy
Jude Massaad Conflict Resolution
Khairuldeen Al Makhzoomi Arab Studies
Andres Romero MBA
Nancy Dietman Public Policy
See-Chi Lee Microbiology
Ashley Inman Foreign Service
Rahim Hirani Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Patrick McFawn Dual SFS / MBA
Mark Von Eisenburg Integrative Neuroscience
Shannon Meyer-Johanson Public Policy
Ijeoma Njaka Learning, Design & Techonology
Caroline Zuckerman English
Sarah Chamberlain Learning, Design & Technology
Katherine Burd English
Shavini Fernando Communication, Culture & Technology
Anna Liu Security Studies
Tyler Michaud English
Megan Beaver Pharmacology
Dana Hackel Pharmacology
Anh Nguyen English
Mary Galli English
Elizabeth Crowley Webber English
Bridget Sellers English
Liz Blakeley Global Health
Roshan Sharma Physiology & Biophysics
Ying Fu Clinical Nurse Leadership
Bilan Jama Educational Transformation

Graduate Global Citizen Award

2018-2019 Winner:    Husanjot Chahal

 
Nominee Program
Kim Thomas MBA
Manuela Hernandez Foreign Service
Ryan Knight Conflict Resolution
Nour Laswi Arab Studies
Husanjot Chahal Security Studies
Heerak Christian Kim Clinical Nurse Leadership
Yael Kiken English
Tyra Beaman Foreign Service
Shuai You Public Policy

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award

2018-2019 Winner:     Women in Science Education

Nominees

  • Graduate Women in Business
  • Graduate Alliance of Graduate Employees
  • Africa Forum
  • Georgetown Technology Policy Initiative
  • MSFS Diversity and Inclusion Committee
  • Georgetown Public Policy Review
  • MBA Student Government Association
  • Prescription: Music
  • Women in Investing
  • Latin American Business Association
  • African Student Association at McCourt
  • Graduate Student Organization of Chemistry
  • English Graduate Student Association
  • McCourt Policy in Practice
  • Medical Center Graduate Student Organization
  • Special Master’s Program Student Board
  • Georgetown MBA Technology Club
  • Hoyarn
  • Women in Science Education
  • LAPA
  • Evening Student Government Association (ESGA) 

Outstanding Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award

2018-2019 Winner:     Megan Fleming

 
Nominee Organization
Megan Fleming Graduate Student Organization of Chemistry
Elizabeth Albright Startup Hoyas
Esme-Thea Rogers Georgetown McDonough School of Business Student Government
Oliver Ames Hoya Cohort Class of 2020
Kalif Robinson MSFS Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Ahmad Shuja GPPR
Hailey Huget Georgetown Alliance of Graduate Employees
Chad Frazier Georgetown Alliance of Graduate Employees
Allison Fisk Graduate Women in Business and Georgetown Marketing Association
Jake Waxman McCourt Student Association
Elizabeth Crowley Webber English Graduate Student Association
Caroline Zuckerman English Graduate Student Association
Lauren Frey English Graduate Student Association
Bridget Sellers English Graduate Student Association
Daniel Breen English Graduate Student Association
Jordana Bickel Hoyarn
Tyler Deaton SGA
Amanda Schneeweis Graduate Student Government
Roshan Sharma Graduate Student Government and Provost’s Student Advisory Committee
Alex Akman Georgetown Public Health Case Study Team

Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award

2018-2019 Winner:     Dr. Erwin Tiongson

 
Nominee Department
Karen Brotherton-Julien Biotechnology
Erwin Tiongson Foreign Service
Guinevere F. Eden Pediatrics
Robert Thomas Marketing
Ayesha Shajahan-Haq Tumor Biology
Chandra Manning History
Joseph Sassoon Arab Studies
Christine So English
David Caraballo Mathematics & Statistics
John C. Pfordresher English
Kathleen E. Smith Eurasian, Russian, and East European Studies
Alexandra Johnston Linguistics
Nicoletta Pireddu Italian
Alison Mackey Linguistics
Margaret Malone Linguistics
Muhammad Al Ahmad Arab Studies
Tammy Schultz Security Studies
Nicholas Subtirelu Linguistics
Yvonne Haddad History and SFS
Amir Zeldes Linguistics
Daniel Pak Pharmacology and Physiology
Christine D. Jansen Nursing
James Giordano Neuroscience (IPN)
Matthew Cypher Real Eatate
Parsons English
Diana Kim Asian Studies
Pamela Fox English
Patrick Forcelli Pharmacology
Kathleen Maguire-Zeiss Neuroscience (IPN)

Distinguished Staff Award

2018-2019 Winner:     Kimberly Luciano

 
Nominee Program
Kimberly Luciano Program Coordinator, Learning, Design & Technology Program
Chelsea Theis Director of Operations and Student Services, McDonough School of Business
Caleb McKinney Asst. Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Training & Development, Biomedical Graduate Education (BGE)
Lourdes Ortega Professor, Linguistics
Jensue Ferrell Program Coordinator, Integrative Neuroscience
Jennifer Liang Director of Academic Affairs, Foreign Service
Leslie Evertz Asst. Dean for Academic and Student Affairs, McCourt School of Public Policy
Sarah Krauss Director of Academic Affairs, Foreign Service
Dana Al Dairani Asst. Director, Center for Contemporary Arab Studies
Maricruz Luna Program Coordinator, Conflict Resolution
Lisa Strong Program Director, Art & Museum Studies
Jessica Marr Program Administrator, English
Natalie Hubbard Program Administrator, Pharmacology & Physiology
Andrew Debraggio Strategic Communcations Office, McCourt School of Public Policy
Carolina Madinaveitia Graduate Programs Manager, History
Robert Lyons Asst. Director of Academic Programs, Asian Studies