The 2024 Graduate Student Awards Ceremony was held on Monday, April 29, 2024 in Gaston Hall.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Spirit of Georgetown Anchor

Spirit of Georgetown

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Mary Fox, Public Relations & Corporate Communications

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Alexa Eason

    • Bobbie Suh

    • Caitlin Boyle

    • Christon Hill

    • Ciera Dykstra

    • Dong Hyun Chae

    • Farwa Mateen

    • Harry Quinton

    • J. Alejandro Cifuentes

    • John Emmanuel Kingsley Dadzie

    • John Ossi

    • Jose Flores

    • Jose Alejandro Cifuentes

    • Julie Rinehart

    • Mac Milin Kiran

    • Mary Fox

    • Michelle Meza

    • Monica Waldau

    • Odmaa Oyungerel

    • Purbasha Shome

    • Robert Hamer

    • Savanna Li

    • Spencer Waters

Back to Top
Outstanding Innovation by Faculty & Staff to Graduate and Professional Student Life Anchor

Outstanding Innovation by Faculty & Staff to Graduate and Professional Student Life

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Donna Tanenbaum, Executive in Residence as a Talent Development & Career Advisor

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Ashley Stowe

    • Dr. Erwin Tiongson

    • Donna Tanenbaum

    • Dr. Kyle DiVito
    • Dr. Taylor Winkleman

Back to Top
Distinguished Staff Award Anchor

Distinguished Staff Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • La’Mon Johnson, Learning, Design, and Technology

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Abby Freimuth

    • Dr. Ahmet Yayla

    • Anne Musica

    • Dr. Cathy Tierney

    • Dr. Daniel Isaac

    • Dr. Ivica Labuda

    • Dr. Katie DePalma

    • Dr. Karen Ross

    • Dr. Katherine Thorpe

    • Kristen Robinson

    • La’Mon Johnson

    • Dr. Meg Leta Jones
    • Melissa Jones

    • Dr. Purna Gamage

    • Dr. Qiwei He

    • Sandy Lee

    • Seneca Lee

    • Dr. Seth Perlow

    • Dr. Tomoko Steen

Back to Top
Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award Anchor

Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Dr. Lahra Smith, African Studies Program

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Dr. Allen Ammerman

    • Dr. Bette Jacobs

    • Dr. Cristina Sanz

    • Dr. Franck Wiebe

    • Dr. Gina Wimp

    • Dr. Ivica Labuda

    • Dr. Jamil Scott

    • Dr. John Rust

    • Dr. Lahra Smith

    • Dr. Lee Pinkowitz

    • Dr. Qiwei He

    • Dr. Regina LaBelle

    • Dr. Ronald Leow

    • Dr. Shannon Stimson

    • Dr. Tingting Wang

Back to Top
Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award Anchor

Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • At-Large: Benjamin Reese, Government
    • Humanities: Halle Trang, English
    • Science: Matt Moriarty, Data Science & Analytics
    • Social Science: Maxime Cugnon de Sévricourt, Economics

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Angeles Ortega Luque

    • Benjamin Reese

    • Calla Cameron

    • Diana Rivas Garcia

    • Diego Mayorga

    • Halle Trang

    • Ishmael Annang

    • Jared Stein

    • Joaquim Lacerda Janequin

    • Lamia Mohammed Kalam

    • Matt Moriarty

    • Maxime Cugnon de Sevricourt

    • Melissa Siew

    • Noura Bellali

    • Omer Ipekci

    • Parker Lazear

    • Qing Yan

    • Shambavi Natarajan

    • Shira Wein

    • Theodore Lai

    • Travis Richardson

    • William Tully Saul

    • Xiaopei Zhang

    • Yash Dhuldhoya

Back to Top
Graduate Student Teaching Award Anchor

Graduate Student Teaching Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • At-Large: Paige Amormino, Psychology
    • Humanities: Umar Shareef, Arabic and Islamic Studies
    • Sciences: Tereza Martinkova, Data Science & Analytics
    • Social Science: Christopher Johns, Economics (SCS)

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Angeles Ortega Luque

    • Anwita Mahajan

    • Christopher Johns

    • Devika Chirimar

    • Diego Mayorga Cordova

    • Erica Lally

    • George Clay

    • J.B. Potter

    • Julieth Cadena

    • Katya Soloveva

    • Kristal White

    • Lilian Bringas

    • Maria Speggiorin

    • Maxime Martin Arthur Cugnon de Sevricourt

    • Paige Amormino

    • Patrick McSweeney

    • Rahma Maccarone

    • Samantha Steimle

    • Tereza Martinkova

    • Umar Shareef

Back to Top
Exceptional Master’s Student Award Anchor

Exceptional Master’s Student Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • At-Large: Christopher Keller, Foreign Service
    • Humanities: Kavita Premkumar, English
    • Science (2): John Ossi, Sports Industry Management and Zaki Mohammed, Cybersecurity Risk Management
    • Social Science: Nikisha Kotwal, Learning, Design, and Technology

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Addison Groe

    • Alex Grant

    • Alexa Eason

    • Andrew Wilps

    • Avantika Bhaduri

    • Aysan Azabdaftari

    • Cedrick Munongo

    • Chelsea Scott

    • Christopher Keller

    • Christopher Kenny

    • Corrina Calanoc

    • Emily Javedan

    • Emma Goldsby

    • Gabriel Ingram

    • Jack Jones

    • James McGee

    • John Ossi

    • Juan Pablo Lopez

    • Jude Moukarzel

    • Julieth Cadena

    • Kavita Premkumar

    • Kefan Yu

    • Konstantin Pilz

    • Le Dong Hai Nguyen

    • Mary Fox

    • Mazarine-Claire Penzin

    • Mia Mayerhofer

    • Monica Waldau

    • Natalie Trachsel

    • Nick Gravina

    • Nikisha Kotwal

    • Olivia Atkins

    • Parker Fritsch

    • Rachel Martinez

    • Ranier Barrett

    • Sara DeLeon

    • Savannah Olsson

    • Sean Cailteux

    • Seyedeh Aysan Azabdaftari

    • Shannon King

    • Veronica Uribe-Kessler

    • Victor De Lima

    • Yara Doumit

    • Yiming Chen

    • Zaki Mohammed

    • Zeena Alfayez

Back to Top
Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional Ph.D. Student Award Anchor

Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional Ph.D. Student Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • At-Large: Shira Wein, Computer Science
    • Humanities: Tahina Montoya, Liberal Studies
    • Science: Micaila Curtis, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Social Science: Ankushi Mitra, Government

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Anais Roussel

    • Anamar Blanes

    • Ankushi Mitra

    • Anwita Mahajan

    • David Saxon

    • Enrico Osvaldi

    • Fatemeh Razavipour

    • Flo Martinez Addiego

    • Matt Boyce

    • Micaila Curtis

    • Michel Fallah

    • Niccolo Bonifai

    • Seyedehfatemeh Razavipour

    • Shira Wein

    • Sidhant Saraogi

    • Tahina Montoya
    • Tahiyana Khan

    • Yimei Cai

Back to Top
Graduate Global Citizen Award Anchor

Graduate Global Citizen Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Lucia Szyman Mulero, Environment & Sustainability Management

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Edidiong Obot

    • Iku Tsujihiro

    • Juan Pablo Lopez

    • Kavin Sakthviel

    • Le Dong Hai Nguyen

    • Lucia Szyman Mulero

    • Nafis Imtiaz

    • Natascha de Vasconcellos Otoya

Back to Top
Cura Personalis Award Anchor

Cura Personalis Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Savannah Li, International Development and Esteban Morales, Latin American Studies

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Alejandro Carrandi

    • Alexa Eason

    • Cedrick Munongo

    • Ciera Dykstra

    • Deeksha Surisetty

    • Esteban Morales

    • John Emmanuel Kingsley Dadzie

    • Mac Milin Kiran

    • Melissa Siew

    • Purbasha Shome

    • Savannah Li

    • Tyrique Mckie

Back to Top
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award Anchor

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Latin America and the Caribbean Policy Association (LAPA)

2023–2024 Nominees:

 

    • Africa Forrum
    • Biotechnology Program Students’ ExCo board
    • Energy, Environment, & Sustainability Committee
    • Georgetown Anti-Poverty Society
    • Georgetown Explorers Club
    • Georgetown Real Estate Society (GRES)
    • Georgetown Technology Policy Initiative (GTPI)
    • Graduate Nursing Student Academy
    • Graduate Student Government (GradGov)
    • Japan Society Club
    • Latin American Business Association (LABA)
    • Latin America and the Caribbean Policy Association (LAPA)
    • McCourt Policy In Practice
    • Migration and Refugee Policy Initiative (MRPI)
    • National Defense Policy Initiative (NDPI)
    • Out@MSB

Back to Top
Outstanding Student Leader in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Service Award Anchor

Outstanding Student Leader in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Service Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Humanities: Tyrique Mckie, Engaged & Public Humanities
    • Science: Christopher Hampton, Nursing Practice Program
    • Social Science: Ciera Dykstra, Foreign Service

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Ankushi Mitra

    • Ayat Mohsen

    • Christopher Hampton

    • Ciera Dykstra

    • Daniela Zuluaga

    • Iku Tsujihiro

    • Jie Jung Shih

    • Luz Velazquez

    • Matthew Manning

    • Medha Dalela

    • Purbasha Shome

    • Salma Mahfouz

    • Tyrique Mckie

    • Wedly Cazy

Back to Top
Outstanding Student Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award Anchor

Outstanding Student Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award

2023–2024 Winners:

    • Kris Cook, Graduate Linguistics Student Association

2023–2024 Nominees:

    • Bobbie Suh

    • Facundo Robles

    • Fikayo Odugbemi

    • Flavio Cabrera

    • Gareth Smythe

    • Gwladys Boukpessi

    • Iku Tsujihiro

    • Jie Jung Shih

    • Kris Cook

    • Kyra Hoskin

    • Megan Beaver

    • Melissa Siew

    • Micaila Curtis

    • Nicholas Gravina

    • Nicholas Lagalante

    • Nishant Makhijani

    • Noah Slade

    • Olivia Atkins

    • Sebastian Grajales

    • Spencer Waters

    • Trevor Barton

    • Vasudha Jalan

    • Yifei Jiang

    • Yuki Jiang

Back to Top
Three Minute Thesis Anchor

Three Minute Thesis

2023–2024 Winners:

Thesis

    • Winner: Flo Martinez Addiego, Neuroscience
    • First Runner-Up: Alex Grant, Epidemiology
    • Second Runner-Up: Ruth Gopin, Public Policy

Dissertation

    • Winner: Anwita Mahajan, Economics
    • First Runner-Up: Bhavya Srivastava, Economics
    • Second Runner-Up: Nadia Sarfraz, Chemistry

Back to Top

Please contact gradteachingawards@georgetown.edu with any questions about the awards or the nomination process.