The 2023 Graduate Student Awards Ceremony was held on Monday, April 24, 2023 in person and on Zoom.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Spirit of Georgetown Anchor

Spirit of Georgetown

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Bettina Gorriceta, Integrated Marketing Communications

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Aaron Minster

    • Abrar Omeish

    • Bettina Gorriceta

    • Brittany Fried

    • Candace Van der Stelt

    • Desi Isaacson

    • Drew Whitmoyer

    • Eleni Orfanos

    • Erin Reeves

    • Margarita Narvasa

    • Maria Catalina Pajarito

    • Nadia Sarfraz

    • Rachel Curtis

    • Siyabulela Ziyanda Mtshontshi

    • Swami Venkateswaran

    • Tyler Vail

Back to Top
Outstanding Innovation by Faculty & Staff to Graduate and Professional Student Life Anchor

Outstanding Innovation by Faculty & Staff to Graduate and Professional Student Life

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Ashley Stowe, Communications & Events Coordinator for the M.S. in Data Science & Analytics
    • Alexey Ostroumov, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Pharmacology/ Neuroscience

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Alexey Ostroumov

    • Ashley Stowe

    • Brian Evans

    • Carolina Madinaveitia

    • Chandra Manning

    • Courtney A. Peterson

    • Daniel Shore

    • David Ebenbach

    • Dexter Sharp

    • Donna Tanenbaum

    • Friederike Eigler

    • Garance Genicot

    • Jeanne Jacobwitz

    • Jeff Bertke

    • Joseph Billy

    • Keith Guerrant

    • Kelly Schoepke

    • Kyra Green

    • Lee Pinkwoitz

    • Lewis J. Watson

    • Linda Dunn

    • Martin Reed

    • Nakul Padalkar

    • Nathan Hensley

    • Paul Treacy

    • Purna Gamage

    • Regina LaBelle

    • Richard Marianos

    • Ruth Kramer

    • Sona Vasudevan

    • Tomoko Steen

Back to Top
Distinguished Staff Award Anchor

Distinguished Staff Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Carolina Madinaveitia, Graduate Programs Manager for the Department of History

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Ashley Stowe

    • Brian Evans

    • Carolina Madinaveitia

    • David Ebenbach

    • Jeff Bertke

    • Joseph Billy

    • Keith Guerrant

    • Linda Dunn

    • Martin Reed

    • Paul Treacy

    • Regina LaBelle

    • Sona Vasudevan

    • Tomoko Steen

Back to Top
Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award Anchor

Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Chandra Manning, Ph.D., Professor in the Department of History

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Alexey Ostroumov, Ph.D.

    • Brian Evans

    • Chandra Manning, , Ph.D.

    • Courtney A. Peterson

    • Daniel Shore, Ph.D.

    • Donna Tanenbaum

    • Friederike Eigler, Ph.D.

    • Garance Genicot, Ph.D.

    • Jeanne Jacobwitz

    • Lee Pinkwitz, Ph.D.

    • Lewis J. Watson, Ph.D.

    • Nakul Padalkar, Ph.D.

    • Nathan Hensley, Ph.D.

    • Purna Gamage, Ph.D.

    • Richard Marianos

    • Ruth Kramer, Ph.D.

    • Tomoko Steen, Ph.D.

Back to Top
Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award Anchor

Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • At-Large: Zeeba Manavi, Biology
    • Humanities: Umar Shareef, Arabic & Islamic Studies
    • Science: Amy Yen Phung Ngo, Chemistry
    • Social Science: Tsolomon Otgon, Economics

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Abhishek Dutt

    • Amy Ngo

    • Anwita Mahajan

    • Ceyda Guleryuz

    • Christopher Wolf

    • Douglas Piper

    • Fernanda Martinez Varela

    • Halle Trang

    • Hanming Li

    • Jeetwan Tripathy

    • João Rabello Sodre

    • Leigh Stephens

    • Lucienne Julian

    • Martina Thorne

Back to Top
Graduate Student Teaching Award Anchor

Graduate Student Teaching Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • At-Large: Shira Wein, Computer Science
    • Humanities: Claire Bents, Transregional History
    • Social Science: Matthew Leitao, Human Development and Public Policy

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Ángeles Ortega-Luque

    • Anwita Mahajan

    • Claire Bents

    • J.B Potter

    • Joseph Gurr

    • Kriti Kapur

    • Leigh Stephens

    • Matthew Leitao

    • Nico Durand

    • Patrick McSweeney

    • Rabea Kirmani

    • Rin Baker

    • Saagarika Thanvi

    • Shira Wein

    • Vincent Turbat

    • Zeeba Manavi

    • Zhuosi Luo

Back to Top
Exceptional Master’s Student Award Anchor

Exceptional Master’s Student Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • At-Large: Ellie Taylor, Educational Transformation
    • Humanities: Sebastian Grajeles, Emergency & Disaster Management
    • Science: Ralf Martz Sulague, Global Health
    • Social Science: Sojung Ha, Security Studies

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Abrar Omeish

    • Addisalem Gebrekidan

    • Aika Wojt

    • Alexis Young

    • Autumn Knox

    • Benjamin Shefner

    • Bergite Musaj

    • Carolyn Nice

    • Danei Stephenson

    • Drew Whitmoyer

    • Ellie Taylor

    • Jarryd Delaney

    • Jonathan Guelzo

    • Kara Scarangella

    • Lanika Tucker

    • MacKenzie King

    • Mae Gleeson

    • Matthew Gnanadass

    • Michaela Fisher

    • Natalie Smith

    • Nikisha Kotwal

    • Niklas Emond

    • Pulkit Goyal

    • Ralf Martz Sulague

    • Robin Calleja

    • Ryan Remmel

    • Sabrina Mohan

    • Sean Stielow

    • Sebastian Granjales

    • Sofia Martinez

    • Sojung Ha

    • Stuart Cundiff III

    • Vanessa Barnes

    • Wahiduzzaman Noor

    • Yuming Wang

    • Zev Burton

    • Zonghong Yu

Back to Top
Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional Ph.D. Student Award Anchor

Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional Ph.D. Student Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • At-Large: Diogo Bercito, History
    • Humanities: Jakob Burnham, History
    • Science: Nadia Sarfraz, Chemistry
    • Social Science: Robert Cortes, Psychology

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Alison Schug

    • Alyssa Thornton

    • Carolina Concha-Arriagada

    • Christopher Turansick

    • Cooper Wingert

    • Diogo Bercito

    • Emily Norweg

    • Jakob Burnham

    • Joyce Woo

    • Nadia Sarfraz

    • Pamela Bolton

    • Robert Cortes

    • Tahiyana Khan

    • Umar Shareef

    • Victoria Broadus

Back to Top
Graduate Global Citizen Award Anchor

Graduate Global Citizen Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Brittany Fried, Public Policy

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Abby Reyes

    • Brittany Fried

    • Dale Luis Menezes

    • Diogo Bercito

    • Jacob Selig

    • Nii Adamah Annan

    • Oluwafikayo Odugbemi

    • Salomón Flamenco

Back to Top
Cura Personalis Award Anchor

Cura Personalis Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Jeffery Votaw, Security Studies

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Aaron Minister

    • Abrar Omeish

    • Brittany Fried

    • Christopher Keller

    • Dale Menezes

    • Jeffrey Votaw

    • Lanika Tucker

    • Malgorzata Vuong

    • Mia Coutinho

    • Rebecca Contreras

Back to Top
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award Anchor

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Georgetown Anti-Poverty Society

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Africa Forum
    • Black Graduate Student Alliance
    • Democracy and Society
    • East Asian Policy Association
    • Georgetown Alliance of Graduate Employees
    • Georgetown Anti-Poverty Society
    • Hoyas For Recovery
    • Migration and Refugee Policy Initiative
    • Point of Care Ultra Sounds
    • The IMC Network

Back to Top
Outstanding Student Leader in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Service Award Anchor

Outstanding Student Leader in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Service Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Sara Dyslin, Neuroscience

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Abrar Omeish

    • Denise Morris

    • Eric Saldanha

    • Jordan Davis

    • Luz Ruiz

    • Nadia Sarfraz

    • Rio Dennis

    • Robin Calleja

    • Sara Dyslin

Back to Top
Outstanding Student Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award Anchor

Outstanding Student Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award

2022–2023 Winners:

    • Arundhati Joshi, Public Policy

2022–2023 Nominees:

    • Anamar Blanes

    • Arundhati Joshi

    • Cripen Beyogle

    • Daniel Cisek

    • David Seaman

    • Gaurav Amin

    • Hailey Wellenstein

    • Kerren Katembo

    • Mallika Iyer

    • Maria Beatty

    • Micaila Curtis

    • Nadia Sarfraz

    • Rawan Chaker

    • Vassilis (Bill) Koutsoumpas

Back to Top
Three Minute Thesis Anchor

Three Minute Thesis

2022–2023 Winners:

Thesis

    • Winner: Olivia Schieber, Security Studies

    • First Runner-Up: Paige Amormino, Psychology

    • Second Runner-Up: Hannah Hill, Public Policy

Dissertation

    • Winner: Alison Schug, Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience

    • First Runner-Up: Henry Watson, Government

    • Second Runner-Up: Ke Lin, Linguistics

Back to Top

Please contact gradteachingawards@georgetown.edu with any questions about the awards or the nomination process.