2017 Graduate Student Awards Nominees:

 

Graduate Student Teaching Award

Nominee Program

Abel Cruz Flores 

Spanish & Portuguese

Alfredo Poggi 

Spanish & Portuguese

Allison Stashko 

Economics

Brandon Tullock 

Linguistics

Cassie Herbert 

Philosophy

Christine Bistline-Bonilla 

Spanish & Portuguese

Clark Donley 

Philosophy

Dan Threet 

Philosophy

Emily Sieg 

German

Francisco Gallegos 

Philosophy

Gabriela DeRobles 

Spanish Linguistics

Inés Corujo Martín 

Spanish & Portuguese

Jafte Dilean Robles Lomeli 

Spanish & Portuguese

Janire Zalbidea 

Spanish Linguistics

Jorge Mendez Seijas 

Spanish Linguistics

Joseph Jebari 

Philosophy

Maria Monica Vallin 

Spanish & Portuguese

Matthew Shields 

Philosophy

McKay Holland 

Philosophy

Michael Barnes

 Philosophy

Nabina Liebow 

Philosophy

Nour Al-muhtasib 

Pharmacology and Psysiology

Oscar Amaya Ortega 

Spanish & Portuguese

Paula Ganga  

Government

Will Travers 

Spanish & Portuguese

Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award

Nominee Program

Akitaka Yamada 

Lingusitics

Alyssa Adcock 

Chemistry

Andy Marshall 

Government

Anna-Lena Nadler 

McCourt School of Public Policy

Ariya Hagh 

Government

Becka Brolinson 

Economics

Carlos Delgado 

McCourt School of Public Policy

Claire Lee 

Asian Studies

Daniel Atherton

 English

Faisal Husain  

History

FIlip Savatic 

Government

Gaurav Bagwe 

Economics

Hannah Sullivan 

Linguistics

Karen Rice 

Philosophy

Kenneth French 

McCourt School of Public Policy

Kevin Kleber 

Security Studies

Laura Goffman 

History

Laura Ryals 

Linguistics

Lihui Bai 

Chemistry

Louis Poon 

Chemistry

Madhulika Khanna 

Economics

Margarita Ramirez 

Government

Omar Talhouk 

Philosophy

Safia Jilani 

Chemistry

Shiri Yadlin 

McCourt School of Public Policy

Sylvia Rusnak 

Psychology

Tanaporn (Gift) Wangsanut 

Biology

Tesneem Alkiek 

Arabic and Islamic Studies

Victoria Morissette  

Biology

Yuxin Hao 

Chemistry

Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional PhD Student Award

Nominee Program

Akitaka Yamada

Linguistics

Alfredo Ignacio Poggi 

Spanish & Portuguese

Arman Cohan 

Computer Science

Caitlin Karniski 

Biology

Elizabeth Lee 

Global Infectious Diseases

Erika Raven 

Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience

Faisal Husain 

History

Janire Zalbidea 

Spanish Linguistics

Jorge Mendez-Seijas 

Spanish & Portuguese

Khalid Garman 

Pharmacology

Kimbell Duncan 

Pharmacology & Physiology

Monica Javidnia 

Pharmacology

Pratha Sah 

Biology

Stephen DeVito  

Tumor Biology

Theodore Turesky

Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience

Valerie Darcey 

Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience

Volodymyr Ryzhkovskyi 

History

Zeus Allen De los Santos 

Chemistry

Zhongyu Mou 

Chemistry

Exceptional Masters Student Award

Nominee Program

Adaku Ume 

Pharmacology

Agnetha Serrame 

Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases

Alexandra Memmott 

Eurasian, Russian and East European Studies

Amy Corrine Richards 

Public Policy

Ashley Geleta 

Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases

Chaz Hinzman 

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology

Chris Huebner 

English

Daniel Atherton 

English

Daniel Dammann 

Security Studies

Hall H. Wang 

Public Policy

Jack Fazzino 

Government

Jacqueline Russell 

Physiology

Jennifer Ten Eyck 

Physiology

John James 

English

Joseph Schartz 

Economics

Julian Koschorke 

Public Policy

Katharine Parham 

Public Policy

Kelly Coyne 

English

Matthew Gasparich 

Foreign Service

Mirjam Kalle 

Conflict Resolution

Ping-Hsuan Wang 

Socio-linguistics

Robert Yates 

English

Sandra Goldlust 

Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases

Yufei Zhang 

Democracy & Governance

Graduate Global Citizen Award

Nominee Program

Dana Al Dairani 

Arab Studies

Lina Zdruli 

German and European Studies

M. Selin Aksoy 

Conflict Resolution

Ping-Hsuan Wang 

Socio-linguistics

Rohan Israni 

Business Administration

Sana Ginawi

Pharmacology

Yuhao Du 

Asian Studies

 

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award

Nominee

Doctoral Students Coalition

English Graduate Student Association

Georgetown Consulting Club

Georgetown Public Policy Review

Georgetown University Graduate Association of Mexican Students 

Graduate Linguistics Student Association

Graduate Marketing Association

Latin American Policy Association

Medical Center Graduate Student Organization

StartUp Hoyas MBA

Outstanding Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award

Nominee Organization

Adrienne Isaac

Graduate Linguistics Student Association 

Alfredo Rivera

Out@MSB 

BrianaThompson

GU Politics-Student Strategy Team 

Clare Burnham

StartupHoyas MBA 

Emily Coccia

English Graduate Student Association

Erin Wenzel

Medical Center Graduate Student Organization 

Hall Wang

McCourt Policy Conference 

Jacob Earl

Doctoral Students Coalition 

Justin Goss

Georgetown Public Policy Review 

Kevin Kleber

Georgetown University Student Veterans Association 

Sunydip Gill

SMP - Masters in Biophysics and Physiology 

Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award

Nominee Department

Adam Thomas

McCourt School of Public Policy

Alan Moghissi 

Biomedical Science Policy & Advocacy

Alison Mackey 

Linguistics

Angelo Rivero-Santos 

Latin American Studies 

Ariane Tabatabai 

School of Foreign Service

Barbara Schone 

McCourt School of Public Policy

Cynthia Gordon 

Linguistics

David Caraballo 

Mathematics and Statistics

Elisa Newport 

Neurology and Linguistics

Erwin Tiongson 

School of Foreign Service

Heidi E Hamilton 

Linguistics

Jennifer Whitney 

Physiology and Biophysics 

Joanne Rappaport 

Spanish and Portuguese

Kathleen Maguire-Zeiss 

Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience 

Lee Pinkowitz 

Finance

Lena Orlin

 English

Nicole Bibbins Sedaca 

School of Foreign Service

Patrick O'Malley 

English

Rebecca Boylan 

English

Rebecca Riggins 

Tumor Biology

Rebecca Ryan 

Psychology

Richard Kuisel 

German and European Studies

Ronald Leow 

Spanish and Portuguese

Steven Radelet 

Global Human Development

Veronica Salles Reese 

Spanish and Portuguese

Yvonne Haddad 

History and School of Foreign Service

Distinguished Staff Award

Nominee Title/Department

Amy Dorsey 

MBA Program Advisor

Elizabeth Sloss 

Clinical Nurse Leader Instructor

Erin Esch Pereira 

Department of Linguistics Graduate Program Coordinator

Janice Hoggs 

Program Administrator, Global Human Development Program

Jennifer Whitney 

Associate Professor and Director of the MS in Physiology and Biophysics program 

Jessica Marr

Academic Administrator, English Department

Judie Kuo 

Department of Microbiology and Immunology Program Coordinator

Katie Galvin 

Educational Coordinator

Katie Helgeson 

Program Coordinator MS Physiology, MS & PhD Pharmacology

Leslie Evertz 

Assistant Dean for Academic and Student Affairs

Lucy Kotlyanskaya 

Academic Program Coordinator, Georgetown University Medical Center

Maria Snyder 

Director, External Fellowships, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Nirmala Fernandes 

Director of Academic Affairs, McCourt School of Public Policy

Robert Lyons 

Assistant Director for Academic Programs, Asian Studies Program

Sarah Krauss 

Director of Academic Affairs, Master of Science in Foreign Service Program

~~~The 2017 awards will be held on Friday, March 24, 2017 ~~~