The 2017 Graduate Student Awards Ceremony was held on Friday, March 24 in the Healey Family Student Center Great Room. Congratulations to all nominees and winners!
Graduate Student Teaching Award
2016-2017 Winners:
- Humanities: Alfredo Poggi
- Social Science: Janire Zalbidea
- Science: Nour Al-muhtasib
Nominee | Program |
---|---|
Abel Cruz Flores | Spanish & Portuguese |
Alfredo Poggi | Spanish & Portuguese |
Allison Stashko | Economics |
Brandon Tullock | Linguistics |
Cassie Herbert | Philosophy |
Christine Bistline-Bonilla | Spanish & Portuguese |
Clark Donley | Philosophy |
Dan Threet | Philosophy |
Emily Sieg | German |
Francisco Gallegos | Philosophy |
Gabriela DeRobles | Spanish Linguistics |
Inés Corujo Martín | Spanish & Portuguese |
Jafte Dilean Robles Lomeli | Spanish & Portuguese |
Janire Zalbidea | Spanish Linguistics |
Jorge Mendez Seijas | Spanish Linguistics |
Joseph Jebari | Philosophy |
Maria Monica Vallin | Spanish & Portuguese |
Matthew Shields | Philosophy |
McKay Holland | Philosophy |
Michael Barnes | Philosophy |
Nabina Liebow | Philosophy |
Nour Al-Muhtasib | Pharmacology and Physiology |
Oscar Amaya Ortega | Spanish & Portuguese |
Paula Ganga | Government |
Will Travers | Spanish & Portuguese |
Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award
2016-2017 Winners:
- Humanities: Karen Rice
- Social Science: Margarita Ramirez
- Science: Tanaporn (Gift) Wangsanut
- At-large: Daniel Atherton
Nominee | Program |
---|---|
Akitaka Yamada | Linguistics |
Alyssa Adcock | Chemistry |
Andy Marshall | Government |
Anna-Lena Nadler | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Ariya Hagh | Government |
Becka Brolinson | Economics |
Carlos Delgado | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Claire Lee | Asian Studies |
Daniel Atherton | English |
Faisal Husain | History |
Filip Savatic | Government |
Gaurav Bagwe | Economics |
Hannah Sullivan | Linguistics |
Karen Rice | Philosophy |
Kenneth French | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Kevin Kleber | Security Studies |
Laura Goffman | History |
Laura Ryals | Linguistics |
Lihui Bai | Chemistry |
Louis Poon | Chemistry |
Madhulika Khanna | Economics |
Margarita Ramirez | Government |
Omar Talhouk | Philosophy |
Safia Jilani | Chemistry |
Shiri Yadlin | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Sylvia Rusnak | Psychology |
Tanaporn (Gift) Wangsanut | Biology |
Tesneem Alkiek | Arabic and Islamic Studies |
Victoria Morissette | Biology |
Yuxin Hao | Chemistry |
Dr. Karen Gale Exceptional PhD Student Award
2016-2017 Winners:
- Humanities: Faisal Husain
- Social Science: Janire Zalbidea
- Science: Theodore Turesky
- At-large: Erika Raven
Nominee | Program |
---|---|
Akitaka Yamada | Linguistics |
Alfredo Ignacio Poggi | Spanish & Portuguese |
Arman Cohan | Computer Science |
Caitlin Karniski | Biology |
Elizabeth Lee | Global Infectious Diseases |
Erika Raven | Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience |
Faisal Husain | History |
Janire Zalbidea | Spanish Linguistics |
Jorge Mendez-Seijas | Spanish & Portuguese |
Khalid Garman | Pharmacology |
Kimbell Duncan | Pharmacology & Physiology |
Monica Javidnia | Pharmacology |
Pratha Sah | Biology |
Stephen DeVito | Tumor Biology |
Theodore Turesky | Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience |
Valerie Darcey | Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience |
Volodymyr Ryzhkovskyi | History |
Zeus Allen De los Santos | Chemistry |
Zhongyu Mou | Chemistry |
Exceptional Masters Student Award
2016-2017 Winners:
- Humanities: John James
- Social Science: Jack Fazzino
- Science: Agnetha Serrame
- At-large: Christopher Huebner
Nominee | Program |
---|---|
Adaku Ume | Pharmacology |
Agnetha Serrame | Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases |
Alexandra Memmott | Eurasian, Russian and East European Studies |
Amy Corrine Richards | Public Policy |
Ashley Geleta | Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases |
Chaz Hinzman | Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Chris Huebner | English |
Daniel Atherton | English |
Daniel Dammann | Security Studies |
Hall H. Wang | Public Policy |
Jack Fazzino | Government |
Jacqueline Russell | Physiology |
Jennifer Ten Eyck | Physiology |
John James | English |
Joseph Schartz | Economics |
Julian Koschorke | Public Policy |
Katharine Parham | Public Policy |
Kelly Coyne | English |
Matthew Gasparich | Foreign Service |
Mirjam Kalle | Conflict Resolution |
Ping-Hsuan Wang | Socio-linguistics |
Robert Yates | English |
Sandra Goldlust | Biohazard Threat Agents & Emerging Infectious Diseases |
Yufei Zhang | Democracy & Governance |
Graduate Global Citizen Award
2016-2017 Winner:
Nominee | Program |
---|---|
Dana Al Dairani | Arab Studies |
Lina Zdruli | German and European Studies |
M. Selin Aksoy | Conflict Resolution |
Ping-Hsuan Wang | Socio-linguistics |
Rohan Israni | Business Administration |
Sana Ginawi | Pharmacology |
Yuhao Du | Asian Studies |
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award
2016-2017 Winner:
- Georgetown University Graduate Association of Mexican Students
Nominees
- Doctoral Students Coalition
- English Graduate Student Association
- Georgetown Consulting Club
- Georgetown Public Policy Review
- Georgetown University Graduate Association of Mexican Students
- Graduate Linguistics Student Association
- Graduate Marketing Association
- Latin American Policy Association
- Medical Center Graduate Student Organization
- StartUp Hoyas MBA
Outstanding Leader in a Graduate Student Organization Award
2016-2017 Winner:
- Erin Wenzel– Medical Center Graduate Student Organization
Nominee | Organization |
---|---|
Adrienne Isaac | Graduate Linguistics Student Association |
Alfredo Rivera | Out@MSB |
Briana Thompson | GU Politics-Student Strategy Team |
Clare Burnham | StartupHoyas MBA |
Emily Coccia | English Graduate Student Association |
Erin Wenzel | Medical Center Graduate Student Organization |
Hall Wang | McCourt Policy Conference |
Jacob Earl | Doctoral Students Coalition |
Justin Goss | Georgetown Public Policy Review |
Kevin Kleber | Georgetown University Student Veterans Association |
Sunydip Gill | SMP – Masters in Biophysics and Physiology |
Gerald M. Mara Faculty Mentoring Award
2016-2017 Winner:
- Professor Patrick O’Malley, Associate Professor of English
Nominee | Department |
---|---|
Adam Thomas | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Alan Moghissi | Biomedical Science Policy & Advocacy |
Alison Mackey | Linguistics |
Angelo Rivero-Santos | Latin American Studies |
Ariane Tabatabai | School of Foreign Service |
Barbara Schone | McCourt School of Public Policy |
Cynthia Gordon | Linguistics |
David Caraballo | Mathematics and Statistics |
Elisa Newport | Neurology and Linguistics |
Erwin Tiongson | School of Foreign Service |
Heidi E Hamilton | Linguistics |
Jennifer Whitney | Physiology and Biophysics |
Joanne Rappaport | Spanish and Portuguese |
Kathleen Maguire-Zeiss | Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience |
Lee Pinkowitz | Finance |
Lena Orlin | English |
Nicole Bibbins Sedaca | School of Foreign Service |
Patrick O’Malley | English |
Rebecca Boylan | English |
Rebecca Riggins | Tumor Biology |
Rebecca Ryan | Psychology |
Richard Kuisel | German and European Studies |
Ronald Leow | Spanish and Portuguese |
Steven Radelet | Global Human Development |
Veronica Salles Reese | Spanish and Portuguese |
Yvonne Haddad | History and School of Foreign Service |
Distinguished Staff Award
2016-2017 Winner:
- Leslie Evertz, Assistant Dean for Academic and Student Affairs, McCourt School of Public Policy
Nominee | Title/ Department |
---|---|
Amy Dorsey | MBA Program Advisor |
Elizabeth Sloss | Clinical Nurse Leader Instructor |
Erin Esch Pereira | Department of Linguistics Graduate Program Coordinator |
Janice Hoggs | Program Administrator, Global Human Development Program |
Jennifer Whitney | Associate Professor and Director of the MS in Physiology and Biophysics program |
Jessica Marr | Academic Administrator, English Department |
Judie Kuo | Department of Microbiology and Immunology Program Coordinator |
Katie Galvin | Educational Coordinator |
Katie Helgeson | Program Coordinator MS Physiology, MS & PhD Pharmacology |
Leslie Evertz | Assistant Dean for Academic and Student Affairs |
Lucy Kotlyanskaya | Academic Program Coordinator, Georgetown University Medical Center |
Maria Snyder | Director, External Fellowships, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences |
Nirmala Fernandes | Director of Academic Affairs, McCourt School of Public Policy |
Robert Lyons | Assistant Director for Academic Programs, Asian Studies Program |
Sarah Krauss | Director of Academic Affairs, Master of Science in Foreign Service Program |